PRIVACY POLICY: INCA HAIR & BEAUTY

This privacy policy explains how Inca Hair & Beauty handles personal information you give us, or that we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This privacy policy explains how we do this, explains your privacy rights, and how the law protects you.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, and IP address. For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:
• To fulfil a contract with you i.e. to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments.
• When it is in our legitimate interest i.e. there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests.
• When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We will therefore share your information with:
• Providers of our salon Inca Hair & Beauty.
• Mailing houses of Inca Hair & Beauty.
• Suppliers of our website Inca Hair & Beauty.

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers. We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Inca Hair & Beauty by phone: 01633 255055 or via email: incahairandbeauty@gmail.com. HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon. After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please contact Inca Hair & Beauty by phone: 01633 255055 or email: incahairandbeauty@gmail.com. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information.

E-NEWSLETTERS

We email e-newsletters to inform you about special offers, products, services and treatments provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time. E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email — for example, whether emails were opened, forwarded, which links were clicked. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content, based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies collect information that tracks traffic to the website and compile statistics on website activity. Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. The sites also provide information on how to remove cookies from your browser. However, removing cookies can result in some of our website features no longer functioning

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Inca Hair & Beauty website. If you follow links to other websites, it is recommended to read their separate privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 10th April 2022.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy:
Inca Hair & Beauty
242 Stow Hill
Newport
NP204HA
Tel: 01633 255055
Email: incahairandbeauty@gmail.com

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling